Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Apple  Wealthy 7G
Apple  Wealthy 7G

Apple Wealthy 7G

C$79.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Apple ‘Wealthy’
Latin Name: Malus domestica ‘wealthy’

Zone:  3
Height & Width:  Varies with pruning
Special Features:  Semi-dwarf, Pale pink to white flowers, Attracts pollinators


Description:
Pale pink to white flowers produce apples that are medium-sized, greenish-yellow and red skin colour with a distinct mellow, fruity flavour. This apple stores well and is a good all-purpose apple. Ripens in September. The blooms open slowly over a longer than average bloom period which makes this a very pollinator friendly tree, since it’s available to bees for a long stretch of time. Needs a pollinator such as Gala, Golden Delicious or Honeycrisp.

White flowering crabapples will also pollinate most apple trees. A tree guard on the trunk will help protect against rabbits in the Winter and early Spring .

In stock