Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Apple  Yellow Transparent 7G
Apple  Yellow Transparent 7G

Apple Yellow Transparent 7G

C$79.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Apple 'Gala'
Latin Name: Malus domestica

Zone:  5
Height &Width:  Varies with pruning
Special Feature:  Semi-dwarf, Pale pink to white flowers, Attracts pollinators

Description:
Gala apples are medium-sized, pale to golden-yellow, heavily striped with red with a sweet, aromatic, yellow flesh. Great for juicing. Ripens August to early Sept. Best pollination with another variety incl. Chieftain, Cortland, Empire, Fuji, Granny Smith among others.

White flowering crabapples will also pollinate most apple trees. A tree guard on the trunk will help protect against rabbits in the Winter and early Spring.

In stock