Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Barberry  Concord 2G
Barberry  Concord 2G

Barberry Concord 2G

Article number: 20140000146
C$37.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Barberry ‘Concorde’
Latin Name: Berberis thunbergii ‘concorde’

Sun

Zone:  4
Height: .8 m
Width:  .6 m
Special Features:  Yellow flowers Spring, Red foliage, Red berries Fall, Compact, Fall colour, Winter interest, Deer & rabbit resistant

Tiny yellow flowers peek out all over this beauty in Spring, and will produce tiny red berries that persist into the Winter. The deep purple foliage turns a scarlet red adding to Fall colour in the landscape. Although the stems have sharp thorns, this shrub needs little pruning because of its compact size. Light pruning every couple years is beneficial to keep it neat and tidy and, as it blooms on new growth, early Spring is the time, as this allows the beautiful berries to form in the Fall. Highly tolerant of urban pollution and salt, along with being deer and rabbit resistant, this lovely specimen also packs a punch of colour in a small garden. It will adapt to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate a wet site.

In stock