Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Barberry Royal Burgundy 2G
Barberry Royal Burgundy 2G

Barberry Royal Burgundy 2G

Article number: 20140000157
C$37.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Barberry ‘Royal Burgundy’
Latin Name: Berberis thunbergii ‘royal burgundy’ (gentry)

Sun

Zone:  4
Height:  .6 m
Width:  1 m
Special Features:  Red foliage, Red berries Fall, Compact, Fall colour, Winter interest, Deer & rabbit resistant

Inconspicuous yellow flowers peek out on this Barberry in Spring, which will produce tiny red berries that persist into the Winter.  Velvety, purplish-red foliage throughout the season, transforms to red-black tones and adds Fall colour in the landscape. Although the stems have sharp thorns, this shrub needs little pruning because of its compact size. Light pruning every couple years is beneficial to keep it neat and tidy and, as it blooms on new growth, early Spring is the time, as this allows the beautiful berries to form in the Fall. Highly tolerant of urban pollution and salt, along with being deer and rabbit resistant. Barberry will adapt to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate a wet site.

In stock