Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Birch Heritage Clump 15gal
Birch Heritage Clump 15gal

Birch Heritage Clump 15gal

C$249.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Birch River ‘Heritage’ tree form or clump
Latin Name: Betula Nigra ‘Heritage’

Sun

Zone:  4
Height:  18 - 20 m
Width:  16 - 18 m
Special Features:  Multi stem clump, Exfoliating creamy white bark, Insect & disease resistant, Tolerates wet soil, Winter interest


Description:
A superb multi-branched tree treasured for its eminently textural, peeling bark, providing striking winter interest. This versatile, highly heat tolerant tree is one of the most disease and insect-free birches. Use as a specimen or in small groupings in any landscape, and in particular for wet soils along ponds, streams or in low spots. It can be purchased as a single-stemmed specimen or multi-stemmed tree 'Heritage' is known for its creamy-white inner bark. Its dark green leaves with double-toothed margins are larger and glossier than the species. Vibrantyellow leaves colour the landscape in Autumn creating a nice Fall colour.

Pruning is done late summer or early Fall.

In stock