Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Blackberry  Twilight 1G
Blackberry  Twilight 1G

Blackberry Twilight 1G

C$17.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Blackberry ‘Twilight’
Latin Name: Rubus hybrid ‘twilight’

Sun

Zone:  4
Height:  1.25 m
Width:  1.25 m
Special Features:  Pink White Flowers, Thornless, Self-pollinating


Description:
Twilight produces very firm, large, dark, very sweet fruit on semi-erect canes. Great for pies, preserves and freezing. Begins ripening mid-season.

Blackberries grow best in a slightly acidic, rich soil and full sun. If planting in heavy clay, add peat moss or compost. Blackberry canes should be thinned yearly, removing any canes more than two years old. Do not plant blackberries where peppers, tomatoes, eggplants, potatoes or strawberries are growing, or have grown in the last 3 years.

In stock