Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Boxwood  Green Mountain Spiral 10G
Boxwood  Green Mountain Spiral 10G

Boxwood Green Mountain Spiral 10G

Article number: 20140003844
C$249.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Boxwood ‘Green Mountain’ shrub, pyramid or topiary
Latin Name: Buxus 'Green Mountain’

Sun, Pt. Sun, Shade

Zone:  4
Height:  1.85 m
Width:  .6 m
Special Features:  Evergreen Topiary, Focal point, Winter interest, Drought tolerant, Deer resistant

An upright, broadleaf evergreen that is clipped in an elegant spiral form.  Makes an outstanding focal point for any landscape. Boxwood loves sun or part-sun, but can tolerate shade. This form requires pruning throughout the season to maintain its beautiful shape. Boxwood is a slow to moderate grower. Boxwood is adaptable to various soil types, including average or poor soils as well as acidic or alkaline provided the soil is well-drained. Boxwoods can't take standing water and heavy, wet soil which can lead to root rot. Trimming is best done early Spring, just before the big annual flush of new growth and perhaps again after the lst flush of leaves have grown out (mid-June/July). Do not prune in Fall, as new leaves may be damaged in the Winter. Once established, boxwoods are drought tolerant.

In stock