Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Canadian Hemlock - Weeping 150 cm
Canadian Hemlock - Weeping 150 cm

Canadian Hemlock - Weeping 150 cm

Article number: 20140006486
C$349.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Hemlock Canadian ‘Weeping’
Latin Name: Tsuga canadensis 'Pendula'

Sun

Zone: 3
Height: 1.85 m
Width: 1 - 1.25 m
Special Features: Weeping, Slow-growing, Deer resistant, Winter interest

Description:
Weeping Hemlock is a slow-growing evergreen that is primarily valued in the landscape. It has dark green evergreen foliage which emerges light green in spring giving it a two-toned colour. The needles remain dark green throughout the winter. This is a beautiful, soft, evergreen with a broad, compact form where the branches weep downward.

It is recommended to stake to the desired height to form a small weeping tree. Otherwise, it will grow as a sprawling ground cover. Hemlock prefers organic-rich well-drained soil sheltered from strong winds. Prune in Spring and early summer because the tree is in active growth and will easily recover. Hemlock is Black Walnut resistant.

In stock