Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Carolina Allspice Hartlage Wine 2G
Carolina Allspice Hartlage Wine 2G

Carolina Allspice Hartlage Wine 2G

Article number: 20140000404
C$34.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Allspice Carolina 'Hartlage Wine’
Latin Name: Calycanthus x raulstonii ‘Hartlage Wine’

Sun

Zone:  5
Height:  3 m
Width:  3 m
Special Features:  Wine red blooms late Spring & Summer, Screening, Fall colour, Attracts pollinators, Deer resistant

Hartlage Wine is a cross between the native eastern sweetshrub (Calycanthus floridus) and Chinese sweetshrub (Calycanthus chinensis). Its large wine-red flowers are lightly fragrant which bloom from late Spring to Summer and may periodically have blooms throughout the season. Attracts birds, bees and butterflies. Large glossy foliage is a rich deep green and turns a beautiful buttery yellow for Fall colour. Best planted in full sun in fertile moisture-retentive soil, in a sheltered location from strong winds. Prune immediately after flowering.

 

In stock