Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • 6" Calathea Makoyana
6" Calathea Makoyana

6" Calathea Makoyana

C$29.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Calathea Peacock/Cathedral Windows
Latin Name: Goeppertia Makoyana
Family: Marantaceae

Light: Filtered Sun, Bright Light

Special Features: Variegated foliage, Tolerates low light, Pet friendly, Air purification top 10 list

Description:
Calathea Makoyana, also renowned as the Peacock plant, is outstanding for its amazing foliage with contrasting shades of green and purple. This unique Calathea will add appeal to any area with the dark and colorful markings on its leaves. It will grow 2’ tall and wide.

Calatheas are part of a family of plants known as Marantaceae. They grow under the shade of tall tree canopies in tropical rainforests, which defuse the intense direct sunlight to plants. Direct sunlight can burn the leaves or at least fade the lush green color of the foliage. Although they flower in their native environment, they are most noted for their wide, colorful leaves. The wide leaves make them a good choice for areas with low light. Calatheas benefit from extra humidity and require moist soil. See our Blog on the website on Tropical Plant Care for more plant care instructions.

 

In stock