Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Apple -Gala 7G
Apple -Gala 7G

Apple -Gala 7G

Article number: A606702017G
C$79.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Apple Gala
Latin Name: Malus domestica

Sun

Zone:  5
Height & Width:  Varies with pruning
Special Features:  Semi-dwarf, Pale pink to white flowers, Attracts pollinators, Juicing apple


Description:
Gala apples are medium-sized, pale to golden-yellow, heavily striped with red with a sweet, aromatic, yellow flesh. Great for juicing. Ripens August to early Sept. Best pollination with another variety incl. Chieftain, Cortland, Empire, Fuji, Granny Smith among others.


White flowering crabapples will also pollinate most apple trees. A tree guard on the trunk will help protect against rabbits in the Winter and early Spring.

In stock