Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Apple  Smoothee 7G
Apple  Smoothee 7G

Apple Smoothee 7G

C$79.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Apple ‘Smoothee’
Latin Name: Malus domestica

Zone:  4
Height & Width: Varies with pruning
Special Features:  Semi dwarf, Pale pink to white flowers, Long storage life

Description:
Smoothie is an "improved golden delicious" variety with a red blush. It is a dessert apple that must be picked when it has turned completely yellow. Essentially the same as Golden Delicious except for skin smoothness and russet resistance. It has good storage and flavour and ripens in early October. Pollinate with Red Delicious, Granny Smith, Honeycrisp or Spartan to increase fruit.

White flowering crabapples will also pollinate most apple trees.A tree guard on the trunk will help protect against rabbits in the Winter and early Spring.

In stock