Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Blackberry  Loch Ness 1G
  • Blackberry  Loch Ness 1G
Blackberry  Loch Ness 1G
Blackberry  Loch Ness 1G

Blackberry Loch Ness 1G

C$17.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Blackberry’ Loch Ness’
Latin Name: Rubus fruticosus ‘loch ness’

Sun

Zone:  5
Height:  1.75 m
Width:  1.25 m
Special Features:  Pink white blooms, Thornless, Self-pollinating


Description:
This blackberry produces large fruit which are ideal for fresh eating, preserves, juices & smoothies. They have good winter hardiness, a high yield, and ripens late summer.

Blackberries grow best in a slightly acidic, rich soil and full sun. If planting in heavy clay, add peat moss or compost. Blackberry canes should be thinned yearly, removing any canes more than two years old. Do not plant blackberries where peppers, tomatoes, eggplants, potatoes or strawberries are growing, or have grown in the last 3 years.

In stock