Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Blackberry Triple Crown 1G
Blackberry Triple Crown 1G

Blackberry Triple Crown 1G

C$17.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Blackberry ‘Triple Crown’
Latin Name: Rubus fruticosus

Sun

Zone:  5
Height:  1.25 m
Width:  1.25 m
Special Features:  Pink white blooms, Thornless, Self-pollinating, Disease resistant


Description:

Triple Crown produces huge deep blue/black berries, with a juicy sweet flavour, firm texture. Excellent fresh, pies, pastries and good for freezing. The canes are sturdier and more compact than other varieties. Triple Crown is named for its three attributes; flavour, productivity and vigour. Plus it is disease resistant and ripen over a long period beginning August.

Blackberries grow best in a slightly acidic, rich soil and full sun. If planting in heavy clay, add peat moss or compost. Blackberry canes should be thinned yearly, removing any canes more than two years old. Do not plant blackberries where peppers, tomatoes, eggplants, potatoes or strawberries are growing, or have grown in the last 3 years.

In stock