Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Blueberry  Bushel and Berry Jelly Bean 2G
Blueberry  Bushel and Berry Jelly Bean 2G

Blueberry Bushel and Berry Jelly Bean 2G

C$29.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Blueberry ‘Jelly Bean Bushel and Berry’
Latin Name: Vaccinum x

Sun

Zone:  4
Height:  .75 - 1 m
Width:  .75 - 1 m
Special Features:  White blooms, Self-pollinating, Patio plant, Hedge, Fall colour


Description:
Jelly Bean® has large, delicious blueberries mid-summer. The foliage has unique, elongated, green leaves with highlights of red in cooler climates. A variety that is beautiful in decorative patio containers or a mini-hedge along a pathway. Fall colours are shades of reds, purples, and yellows. Blueberry plants grow best in well-drained, acidic, moist, soil. Bushel and Berry® varieties planted in containers require little winter maintenance and can usually be left outside during cold months. Place in an area out of the wind and push snow around and on top of the container to provide insulation if possible. Warrantied until October lst.

Jelly Bean Blueberry shrubs prefer full sun.  Find a spot with rich soil that is moist to wet, preferring acidic soil, with plenty of peat moss and mulch, or plant with the Acid Loving Plant & Berry Soil mix from Fafard. Feed blueberry bushes in early spring before flowers emerge with organic, acidic fertilizer to encourage new growth. Fruit size and production is improved when two or more are planted together. 

   

In stock