Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • BOXWOOD GREEN GEM         3GAL
BOXWOOD GREEN GEM         3GAL

BOXWOOD GREEN GEM 3GAL

Article number: 20140001495
C$44.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Boxwood ’Green Gem’
Latin Name: Buxus x 'green gem'

Sun, Pt. Sun, Shade

Zone:  5
Height:  .75 - 1 m
Width:  .75 - 1 m
Special Feature:  Evergreen, Compact, Low maintenance, Deer resistant, Shade tolerant

Insignificant, green-yellow-cream fragrant flowers bloom in Spring. Small, dark green leaves are not shiny like some other varieties and may turn bronzy-green in the Fall. A very rounded habit, but can be pruned to desired shape. Boxwoods can't take standing water and heavy, wet soil which can lead to root rot. Trimming is best done early Spring, just before the big annual flush of new growth and perhaps after the lst flush of leaves have grown out (mid-June/July). Do not prune in Fall, as new leaves may be damaged in the Winter. Once established, boxwoods are drought tolerant. Young plants benefit from winter protection (burlap wrap) in an exposed location.

In stock