Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Boxwood - Green Mountain 1G
Boxwood - Green Mountain 1G

Boxwood - Green Mountain 1G

Article number: 20140000043
C$16.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Boxwood ‘Green Velvet’
Latin Name: Buxus 'Green Velvet'

Sun, Pt. Sun, Shade

Zone:  4
Height: 1 m
Width:  1.25 m
Special Features:  Evergreen, Hedging, Shade Tolerant, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Slow Growing, Deer resistant

A slow growing boxwood used for low formal hedges, or single specimens forming globe shaped focal points. Boxwood loves sun or part-sun, but can tolerate shade. Boxwood is a slow to moderate grower. Boxwood is adaptable to various soil types, including average or poor soils as well as acidic or alkaline provided the soil is well-drained. Boxwoods can't take standing water and heavy, wet soil which can lead to root rot. Trimming is best done early Spring, just before the big annual flush of new growth and and perhaps again after the lst flush of leaves have grown out (mid-June/July). Do not prune in Fall, as new leaves may be damaged in the Winter. Once established, boxwoods are drought tolerant, and are deer resistant

In stock