Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • BOXWOOD GREEN MOUNTAIN 3GAL
BOXWOOD GREEN MOUNTAIN 3GAL

BOXWOOD GREEN MOUNTAIN 3GAL

C$44.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Boxwood ‘Green Mountain’ 
Latin Name: Buxus 'Green Mountain’

Sun, Pt. Sun, Shade

Zone:  4
Height:  1.85 m
Width:  .6 m
Special Features:  Evergreen, Hedging, Topiary, Winter interest, Drought tolerant, Deer resistant

An upright, broadleaf evergreen that can be clipped in a spiral form, pyramid, or shaped as desired. This faster growing variety is the best for a taller boxwood hedge as well. Makes an outstanding focal point for any landscape. Boxwood loves sun or part-sun, but can tolerate shade. This form requires pruning throughout the season to maintain its beautiful shape. Boxwood is a slow to moderate grower. Boxwood is adaptable to various soil types, including average or poor soils as well as acidic or alkaline provided the soil is well-drained. Boxwoods can't take standing water and heavy, wet soil which can lead to root rot. Trimming is best done early Spring, just before the big annual flush of new growth and perhaps again after the lst flush of leaves have grown out (mid-June/July). Do not prune in Fall, as new leaves may be damaged in the Winter. Once established, boxwoods are drought tolerant.

In stock