Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • BOXWOOD GREEN VELVET    3GAL
  • BOXWOOD GREEN VELVET    3GAL
BOXWOOD GREEN VELVET    3GAL
BOXWOOD GREEN VELVET    3GAL

BOXWOOD GREEN VELVET 3GAL

Article number: 20140000039
C$44.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Boxwood ‘Green Velvet’
Latin Name: Buxus 'Green Velvet'

Sun, Pt. Sun, Shade

Zone:  4
Height:  1 m
Width:  1 m
Special Features: Evergreen, Hedging, Slow growing, Shade tolerant, Low Maintenace, Deer resistant

A slow growing boxwood used for low formal hedges, or single specimens forming globe shaped specimens in the landscape. Green Velvet has a more dullesh, yet velvety leaf compared to other varieties. Boxwood loves sun or part-sun, but can tolerate shade. Boxwood is a slow to moderate grower. Boxwood is adaptable to various soil types, including average or poor soils as well as acidic or alkaline provided the soil is well-drained. Boxwoods can't take standing water and heavy, wet soil which can lead to root rot. Trimming is best done early Spring, just before the big annual flush of new growth and and perhaps again after the lst flush of leaves have grown out (mid-June/July). Do not prune in Fall, as new leaves may be damaged in the Winter. Once established, boxwoods are drought tolerant, and are deer resistant.

In stock