Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Boxwood  Green Velvet Tree form 3G
Boxwood  Green Velvet Tree form 3G

Boxwood Green Velvet Tree form 3G

C$139.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Boxwood ‘Green Velvet’
Latin Name: Buxus 'Green Velvet'

Sun, Pt. Shade, Shade

Zone:  4
Height:  1.5 m
Width:  1.25 m
Special Features:  Evergreen Topiary, , Drought Tolerant, Slow growing, Deer resistant


Description:
A slow growing boxwood pruned into a globe head grafted onto a trunk.  Perfect for a small garden and a great focal point.  The trunk of the tree will not grow taller, but will thicken with maturity.  


Boxwood loves sun or part-sun, but can tolerate shade. Boxwood is a slow to moderate grower. Boxwood is adaptable to various soil types, including average or poor soils as well as acidic or alkaline provided the soil is well-drained. Boxwoods can't take standing water and heavy, wet soil which can lead to root rot. Trimming is best done early Spring, just before the big annual flush of new growth and and perhaps again after the lst flush of leaves have grown out (mid-June/July). Do not prune in Fall, as new leaves may be damaged in the Winter. Once established, boxwoods are drought tolerant, and are deer resistant.

In stock