Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Canadian Hemlock 3G
Canadian Hemlock 3G

Canadian Hemlock 3G

Article number: 20140004852
C$59.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Hemlock Canadian Eastern
Latin Name: Tsuga canadensis

Sun, Pt. Shade, Shade

Zone:  3
Height:  18 m
Width:  9 m
Special Features:  Wide pyramidal, Native, Black walnut tolerant, Winter interest


Description:
This native evergreen has a soft, delicate needle with an open habit of growth. An upright, but wide conical evergreen requires a good area to grow. The tree produces small, tan-colored, pendant-shaped seed-bearing cones.

Requires adequate moisture, preferring acidic soil, and shelter from drying winds. Canadian hemlock trees do not need much pruning unless limbs are damaged by weather. Prune in Spring and early summer because the tree is in active growth and will easily recover. Hemlock is Black Walnut resistant.  

In stock