Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Apple  McIntosh 7G
Apple  McIntosh 7G

Apple McIntosh 7G

C$79.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Apple ‘McIntosh
Latin Name: Malus domestica 

Sun

Zone:  4
Height & Width:  Varies with pruning
Special Features:  Semi-dwarf, Pale pink to white flowers, Attracts pollinators


Description:
Pale pink to white flowers produce medium-sized, bright, nearly solid red apples with a crisp taste and distinct flavour.  Ripens mid-September and has a medium storage life. Good for eating fresh or for cooking. Needs a pollinator such as Granny Smith, Spartan, Wolf River, or Yellow Transparent.

White flowering crabapples will also pollinate most apple trees. A tree guard on the trunk will help protect against rabbits in the Winter and early Spring .

 

In stock