Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Burning Bush  Dwarf Tree 5G
  • Burning Bush  Dwarf Tree 5G
Burning Bush  Dwarf Tree 5G
Burning Bush  Dwarf Tree 5G

Burning Bush Dwarf Tree 5G

Article number: 20140001917
C$139.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Burning Bush Dwarf Tree form
Latin Name: Euonymus alatus ‘compactus’

Sun

Zone:  4
Height:  4.5 m
Width:  3 m
Special Features:  Focal point, Fall colour, Winter interest, Black walnut tolerant


Description:
One of the best shrubs or tree forms for Fall colour, but the fiery red develops best when it is planted in full afternoon sun. Otherwise, you will have a show of yellow and orange tones. Dark green leaves cover the nice branching structure throughout the Summer. Winter reveals the tiny orange seed capsules when the leaves have dropped and you’ll notice the corky twigs.

Rabbits love burning and it is recommended to place a tree guard on trunk over winter. Burning bush responds well to frequent pruning to maintain the size you want in your landscape. The first pruning can be done in early Spring when buds swell. It will adapt to most soil types but won’t tolerate standing water or wet sites. Burning bush prefers average soil with a moderate moisture level. Once established it is drought tolerant. Burning Bush is a variety of euonymus, and this is the only variety of euonymus that is Black Walnut tolerant.

In stock