Skip To Content

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Burr Oak 15 Gal
  • Burr Oak 15 Gal
Burr Oak 15 Gal
Burr Oak 15 Gal

Burr Oak 15 Gal

C$249.99
Excl. tax

Details

Common Name: Oak ‘Burr’
Latin Name: Quercus macrocarpa

Sun

Zone:  3
Height:  22 m
Width:  18 m
Special Features:  Shade, Winter interest, Native, Black walnut tolerant, Drought tolerant


Description:
Burr oak is one of the hardiest oaks and is named for the distinctive fringed cup around its acorn and is a member of the white oak group with lobed leaves. This majestic oak has large, beautiful leaves and acorns. During winter, it fully reveals its rough, grey bark with its unusual branching and corky twigs creating winter interest in the landscape. It tolerates drought and grows best in full sun. The acorns offer a good food source for wildlife, including both birds and mammals. Don’t expect brilliant fall colours from the leaves. The green leaves turn a dull yellow-brown before they fall, but can persist through the winter. This is a large shade tree in the landscape that will need its room to grow.

All oaks are Black Walnut tolerant. Pruning of dead wood, or the odd branch for structure is done mid-Winter to March, and is usually only needed on young trees.

In stock